Armenians set fire to civilian objects in Azerbaijan's Kalbajar, says Presidential aide
15 November 2020    Read: 418
Armenians set fire to civilian objects in Azerbaijan
The consequences of illegal settlement of the Armenians in the Kalbajar region of Azerbaijan must be eliminated said Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev at the briefing held on November 15 touching on the relevant UNSC resolution on Kalbajar.
"Armenians are burning civilian objects in Kalbajar before leaving which was also reported by the foreign media. Armenians damage both the environment and civilian objects. This is environmental terrorism which must be prevented. Also,  they started destroying the cultural monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan before being evicted from those lands", the presidential aide added.
Note, following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. A joint statement on the matter was made by Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM and the president of Russia.
Armenians leaving Kalbajar removed the windows and doors of the houses they live, and take with them. Some of them even sets fire to their houses.
Armenians talking to Moscow correspondent of BBC News Steve Rozenberg said that they take this step to prevent Azerbaijanis to live in their houses.
Sputnik Armenia also published material on Armenians’ leave Kalbajar. Armenians’ who leave Kalbajar destroy houses, stores, electricity substations in the true sense of the word.
Armenians take all portable things – household things, furniture, animals, and destroy what they can not take with them.
Employees of Sputnik Armenia also note that Armenians set fire in houses, where they lived.