Italian municipalities condemn Armenian aggression
24 November 2020    Read: 549
The municipalities of Ottaviano and Liverpool of Italy’s Naples have adopted documents condemning Armenia's policy of aggression, ethnic cleansing, and genocide against Azerbaijan and showing solidarity with the Azerbaijani people, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy told
The Ottaviano and Liverpool municipality of Naples released statements entitled "UN Security Council Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be implemented instantly.”
As a result of Armenia's policy of aggression and ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijan, twenty percent of Azerbaijan's territories including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions had been occupied, more than one million Azerbaijanis had become refugees and internally displaced persons, war crimes and the Khojaly genocide had been committed against Azerbaijanis, say the documents.
The statements state that UN Security Council and General Assembly resolutions on the conflict support Azerbaijan's sovereignty, territorial integrity, and internationally recognized borders, recognize Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan, and demand the immediate withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied territories.
Moreover, the 2015 decision of the European Court of Human Rights in the case of Chiragov and Others v. Armenia, also states that Armenia had occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions of Azerbaijan.
The documents also stress that Italy has consistently supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, referring to the "Joint Declaration on Strengthening the Multidimensional Strategic Partnership between the Italian Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan" signed during the official visit of the Azerbaijani President to Italy in February this year.
Despite the existing legal framework for the conflict and the negotiations being held under the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship for nearly 30 years, the destructive policy of Armenia has blocked the talks, the Azerbaijani people have faced great injustice, and more than 1 million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs haven’t returned to their homes and they even couldn’t visit the graves of their family members, the documents emphasized.
The documents condemn the deliberate bombing of Azerbaijan’s Ganja and Barda cities by Armenia during the new military aggression since September 27 targeting civilian facilities and civilians, and express solidarity with the residents of Ganja and Barda, as well as the Azerbaijani people.