Azerbaijani, Russian presidents had phone conversation
24 November 2020    Read: 530
Telephone conversation took place between Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin, reports citing the Presidential press service.
During telephone conversation, the sides discussed the implementation of the joint statement signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the President of the Russian Federation and the Prime Minister of Armenia on November 10.The sides expressed satisfaction regarding the ongoing ceasefire and the establishment of close relations between the leadership of the Russian peacekeeping mission and the leadership of the relevant structures of Azerbaijan.
Presidents also discussed the issue regarding the humanitarian assistance to Azerbaijani and Armenian populations. The issues of construction of transport infrastructure and creation of transport communications in accordance with the articles of the joint Statement dated November 10 were also discussed. Leaders expressed their confidence that long-term peace would be ensured in the region.