Azerbaijan liberated Kalbajar from Armenian occupation, says Erdogan
25 November 2020    Read: 531
Kalbajar has also been liberated from the Armenian occupation, and the Azerbaijani flag has already hoisted in the Nagorno- Karabakh region, said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, reports.
Turkish President also noted that everyone should support the process on the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and take measures in accordance with the new realities.
Erdogan stressed that unfortunately, despite the trilateral declaration signed on November 10, 2020 by the president of Azerbaijan, the president of Russia and the prime minister of Armenia, some OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries are concerned about this declaration.
"The concern of some OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries does not matter,” the president added. “Turkey, Azerbaijan and Russia have taken very important steps to ensure peace and stability in the region. The Azerbaijani flag is flying in the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the occupied Kalbajar district was liberated this morning."
Erdogan said that during yesterday's telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin, the views on strengthening peace and stability in the Nagorno-Karabakh region were held.
Finally, on 1 December, Armenia will hand over the Lachin District.