Azerbaijan sends note of protest to France
26 November 2020    Read: 475
French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, says the spokesperson of the MFA Leyla Abdullayeva, reports.
"Deputy Foreign Minister Fariz Rzayev received the French Ambassador and presented a note of protest to him", she added.
On November 25, the French Senate adopted a biased resolution calling on the French government to recognize the so-called 'republic' in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
On November 18, at the Presidium of the French Senate, a group of senators influenced by the Armenian diaspora presented a draft resolution No. 145 "On the need to recognize the "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", which was discussed and adopted on November 25.
The resolution came forward following Azerbaijan successfully liberating its territories previously occupied by Armenian Armed Forces.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on November 10.
Under the agreement, a total of 1,960 Russian peacekeepers were deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh under a five-year mandate.
According to the agreement, on November 25, Armenia handed over the Kelbajar region which lies to the northwest of Nagorno-Karabakh, to Azerbaijan. On November 20, the Aghdam region was handed over to Azerbaijan.
Finally, on 1 December, Armenia will hand over the Lachin District.