Azerbaijan SSS prosecutes Lebanese mercenary terrorist - VIDEO
02 December 2020    Read: 531
Azerbaijan SSS prosecutes Lebanese mercenary terrorist -  VIDEO
Comprehensive investigative measures on numerous facts related to the involvement of citizens of various foreign states in the composition of armed forces and terrorist groups in the battles, as well as their illegal transfer as mercenaries from Armenia to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, are being taken, the State Security Service of Azerbaijan told
In a course of the investigation, reasonable suspicions were revealed that Lebanese citizens Viken Eulchekchian and Hovak Kikiyan, together with citizens of other foreign countries, participated as mercenaries in military operations in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and committed terrorist acts for a pre-agreed specific salary.
Viken Eulcekcian was filed a lawsuit under Article 114.3 (Mercenary), 214.2.1 and 241.2.3 (Terrorism), 228.2.1 (Illegal acquisition, storage and transportation of firearms and ammunition) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan,  279.1 (creation of illegal armed groups) and 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan).
Investigations are still ongoing.