ISESCO Director-General visits Azerbaijan's liberated lands
12 January 2021    Read: 678
ISESCO Director-General visits Azerbaijan
A delegation led by Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik started visiting the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, reports.
The purpose of the visit is to get acquainted with the results of the destruction of Azerbaijan's historical, cultural and religious heritage during the Armenian occupation.
The visit of the delegation started from Fuzuli district.
The delegation led by Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik is accompanied by Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Anar Karimov, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to ISESCO Ogtay Gurbanov, Secretary General of the National Commission for ICESCO, head of the office of the Ministry of Culture Vasif Eyvazzade and Head of Department on Cooperation with Foreign Countries Isa Mammadov.
Note, the territories of Azerbaijan, which was occupied by Armenia nealry 30 years ago, was liberated from the occupation during the 44-day Second Nagorno-Karabakh War. The war started on September 27 when the Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery and lasted until November 10. Until November 10, the Azerbaijan Army liberated some villages and cities of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli, Zangilan, Khojavend, Khojaly, Terter and Lachin districts.