President Aliyev: "Restoration of the Karabakh region is high on my agenda"
18 January 2021    Read: 343
I have ideas of how the liberated lands can be managed. These ideas will be implemented in the near future. In accordance with the current situation in these regions, a modern management system must be established to ensure that everything is planned – urban planning and the functions of government agencies.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made these remarks at a groundbreaking ceremony for the Azersulfat LLC sulfuric acid production plant and Glassica CJSC glass container production plant and inaugurated the Azerfloat CJSC thermoforming sheet glass plant at the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park on January 18.
"Unfortunately, as you know, some unpleasant situations occur in different parts of our country due to a lack of control. In some places, lands are seized, confiscated and unfairly distributed. In addition, water resources are distributed unfairly, some have access to water, others don’t. All this does not suit us. We must and will cleanse ourselves of these flaws. The cleansing process is going on and will go on. Everyone should know this. Let no-one think that they may have special privileges. No-one should consider themselves untouchable. Almost everything in the liberated lands is destroyed. Therefore, we must build a model of development, after which we can transfer it to all other lands, as they say, eliminate the existing shortcomings and ensure the successful development of our country," the head of the state noted.
President Aliyev added: "Of course, my main focus was on resolving the Karabakh issue and leading the war that started in September as Commander-in-Chief. Today, the restoration of those regions – the Karabakh region – is high on my agenda. And this is not accidental, it is only natural. At the same time, I always focus on my traditional work, and my visit to Sumgayit shows that again.
The war is over, our victorious army has won the war and defeated the enemy. We will do our best to restore the liberated lands. This is the main part of my daily work. But the development of other territories will never be forgotten, the people of Azerbaijan can rest assured. I am confident that we will successfully complete this year and build a stronger Azerbaijan."