We commemorate our martyrs with pride - Hikmet Hajiyev
20 January 2021    Read: 511
We commemorate the 31th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy and all our martyrs with a pride after the Victorious War under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev tweeted.
Note, on January 20, 1990, the Soviet army forces entered Baku to suppress the masses protesting the USSR-supported Armenian aggression based on territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
The result was an unprecedented tragedy for Azerbaijan. Valiant sons and daughters of Azerbaijan put the country’s freedom, honor and dignity above everything else, sacrificed their lives and became martyrs.
On the night of January 19-20, 1990, 147 people were killed, 744 were injured and 841 were illegally arrested after Soviet troops entered Baku. The Soviet troops also destroyed 200 apartments and houses, as well as private and public property.