AzVision and Xinhua Sign Cooperation Agreement
26 January 2021    Read: 3766
The Azerbaijani news agency AzVision and the Chinese News Agency Xinhua signed a cooperation agreement.
The agreements provide for the exchange of operational information, photo and video materials about events and facts in Russian and English, reports.
Director of AzVision Vusal Mammadov and the director of the Xinhua Asian-European Bureau Fan Wego signed the agreements.
Xinhua is happy to establish cooperative relations with AzVision Information Agency, one of the famous mainstream media agencies in Azerbaijan. We are now expanding our cooperation network across the world. We consider Azerbaijan as one of our major partners in the Caucasus region. Through our cooperation with AzVision, we hope we can set a good example for the future China-Azerbaijan media cooperation endeavor, said director of the Xinhua Asian-European Bureau Fan Wego.
Fan Wego noted, it is our firm belief that our sound relations with AzVision will help further promote the exchanges and mutual support of our agencies in all areas in the future. We also hope our cooperation will contribute to deepening the mutual understanding of our two peoples and further development of the friendly relations between China and Azerbaijan.