Azerbaijan to host Archaeology Festival
15 July 2015    Read: 771
An Archaeology Festival dedicated to the International Archaeology Day will be held in Azerbaijan?`s medieval city of Agsu on July 24-25.
The cityв`s archaeological and tourist complex will host the event. It is being organized by the Agsu archaeological expedition of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography and the ``Miras`` Public Union, dedicated to assisting the study of cultural heritage.
Lovers of archeological tourism, archaeologists, scientists, and culture aficionados from around the world will attend the event.
The festival will include joint archaeological investigations within the complex, various competitions, and meetings with famous archaeologists.
The aim of the event is to promote national heritage and ancient architecture, as well as to help develop Azerbaijanв`s tourism industry.
Today, ancient settlements and monuments found during archeological excavations are one of the popular tourist attractions around the world.
Azerbaijan is a country of ancient culture and it is in one of the regions that had the very first human settlements. This provides fertile ground not only for archaeological research, but also tourism.
To date, the archeologists found ancient archeological materials indicating residence of early humans in the territory of Azerbaijan more than 1.7-1.8 million years ago.
The first archaeological research conducted on the territory of the modern Azerbaijan was held in the 19th-20th centuries.
During the construction of a copper smelting plant by German company "Brothers Siemens" in Azerbaijanв`s Gadabay region, workers found an ancient Late Bronze Age burial site. Dozens of graves were excavated, studied, and then taken to Germany for further research.
Gobustan situated 101 km away from Baku is also one of the most ancient settlements in Azerbaijan. The rock carvings of the settlement bear testimony to 40,000 years of rock art in Azerbaijan.
History fans will be impressed with the 6,000-year-old rock engravings inhabited caves, settlements, and burials all reflecting the extensive use of the area by ancient people `" all evidence of human habitation that spans 25,000 years.
Currently expeditions are underway in Azerbaijanв`s Tovuz region to explore the VI millennium BC settlement of Mentesh. Moreover, excavations in Goktepe by an Azerbaijani expedition began in August 2008, which later sparked the interests of archeologists from France, Japan, and Germany.