Russian peacekeepers complete demining Azerbaijan's Khojavend city
14 February 2021    Read: 889
Russian peacekeepers complete demining Azerbaijan
Specialists of the Russian contingent of the peacekeeping forces completed the work on demining the territory of Khojavend city in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, reports citing the Russian Defense Ministry.
In total, since 23 November, more than 1371, 3 hectares of territory, 429, 8 km of roads, 1308 housing buildings and 29 socially significant objects were cleared, 24,289 explosive objects were discovered and neutralized.
Detected explosive objects, abandoned or non-exploded ammunition are taken to a specially equipped landfill and destroyed. Ammunition that cannot be evacuated is destroyed on the spot with the necessary security measures in place.
Note, on November 10, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia signed an agreement to end six weeks of fierce fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Under the agreement, Russian peacekeepers were deployed along the front line in Nagorno-Karabakh and the corridor between the region and Armenia. A total of 1,960 Russian peacekeepers were deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh under a five-year mandate.
Also, according to the agreement, on 20 November, Armenia handed over the Aghdam region which lies to the east of Nagorno-Karabakh, to Azerbaijan. This followed on 25 November by the Kalbajar region to the northwest of Nagorno-Karabakh.