Azerbaijani minister hails Turkey's Bayraktar UAVs
22 February 2021    Read: 952
Azerbaijani minister hails Turkey
Azerbaijan's education minister on Monday hailed the role of Turkey's Bayraktar drones, or unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), in his country's victory in the Karabakh war, reports citing Anadolu Agency.
Speaking at a program organized by Turkey's Ankara University ahead of the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly Massacre by Armenian forces against Azerbaijanis, Emin Amrullayev said the 44-day Karabakh war that began on Sept. 27 underlined the importance of Turkish weaponry.
"The war of the 21st century is a technology war. Turkey's Bayraktar UAVs played a great role in our victory," he said, referring to the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and other settlements from an Armenian occupation that lasted for nearly three decades.
Amrullayev said the liberation of territories changed perspectives on everything, including the Khojaly tragedy.
"In the past we were a defeated nation. Now, for the first time, when we talk about Khojaly, we are speaking as victorious people. We have a lot to do to make our future generations forget Khojaly. We achieved victory, but we have a lot to do to achieve justice," the minister said.
On Feb. 26, 1992, Armenian forces committed a massacre of ethnic Azerbaijanis from the town of Khojaly. During the two-hour offensive, 613 Azerbaijanis, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elderly people, were killed and 487 others critically injured.
Eight families were completely wiped out, while 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both.
Saying that Turkey has always supported Azerbaijan in its conflict with Armenia, Amrullayev said the role of the Caucasian Islamic Army in liberating the capital Baku from occupation in 1918 was great, and the Azerbaijani people will never forget it.