Baku hosts meeting with Pakistani military delegation
25 February 2021    Read: 1112
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Defense Minister, Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev on Thursday met with a delegation led by Major General Kamal Azfar, Director-General of the Frontier Works Organization at the International Military Cooperation Department of Pakistan’s Ministry of Defense.
The Pakistani delegation is on a visit to Azerbaijan, the Defense Ministry told
During the meeting, issues of developing cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-educational, and other spheres, including in the field of engineering support were discussed. It was emphasized that cooperation between the armies of the two countries that was built on friendly and fraternal relations is successfully developing.
The sides also exchanged views on involving Pakistani specialists in work on clearance of the liberated territories of mines and unexploded ordnance, as well as on the current state and prospects for the development of military relations between the two countries.