Special flights from Baku to Kyiv to kick off in March
26 February 2021    Read: 656
Starting from 8 March, the national air carrier of Azerbaijan will launch special flights operated on the Baku-Kyiv-Baku route.
Regular flights will be performed to Boryspil airport by “Azerbaijan Airlines” twice a week - on Mondays and Thursdays.
For timetables and booking, please visit the airline's website: www.azal.az.
Passengers traveling on the Baku-Kyiv route should:
- have the right to enter the territory of Ukraine. The entry requirements for Ukraine during the COVID-19 pandemic are available on the airline's website at: https://www.azal.az/en/information/covid-ukraine
- get a negative COVID-19 test certificate. The list of clinics in Azerbaijan where you can take a COVID-19 test is published on the airline's website: https://www.azal.az/en/information/covid-azerbaijan
Passengers traveling on the Kyiv-Baku route should:
- check their right of entry to Azerbaijan. The list of categories of persons who are allowed to enter Azerbaijan is available at: https://www.azal.az/en/information/covid-azerbaijan
- get a negative COVID-19 test certificate. The test result must also indicate a QR code which will be verified at the check-in counters.
The test for coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in Kyiv can be taken in the following clinics . As the network of partner clinics expands, the list will grow.
In accordance with the decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, all passengers arriving in Baku by these flights will have to self-isolate for two weeks.
Passengers should ensure that the test results are valid for 48 hours prior to their scheduled flight departure. Click here to read special rules of transportation applied by AZAL during the COVID-19 pandemic.