Chief of Azerbaijani SSS extends condolences to Turkey
05 March 2021    Read: 908
The Chief of the State Security Service (SSS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev extended his condolences to the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkey, Hulusi Akar, the Chief of General Staff, General Yashar Guler and the National Intelligence Organization (MIT) chief Hakan Fidan, reports.
"We are deeply saddened by the news of the death of the commander of the 8th Army Corps Corps General Osman Erbash and the injury of other high-ranking military personnel as a result of the crash of a military helicopter belonging to the Turkish Land Forces in Bitlis Province, as well as the news of the injury of 11 Turkish soldiers as a result of a military road accident in the vicinities of Shirnak city,” Naghiyev noted.
“May God rest their souls in peace, express my deep condolences to their families and share their grief with them, and I also wish a speedy recovery to all the wounded," he added.