Azerbaijan, Israel considering 20 various drafts
05 April 2021    Read: 840
Azerbaijan and Israel enjoy strong bilateral relations and good friendship, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said in an interview with Israel Hayom.
Minister Bayramov noted that Israel was one of the first countries that recognized the independence of Azerbaijan, and Baku highly appreciates it.
“Our cooperation is close and mutually beneficial, and it covers political, economic, military, and other fields,” he said.
The minister stressed that the Azerbaijan-Israel partnership is strong, comprehensive and multidimensional.
“We are satisfied with the level of development of relations between our countries. To boost our cooperation we have already signed more than 10 agreements, while 20 more various drafts are under consideration. These documents constitute a good framework for the development of our relations,” he added.
Minister Bayramov emphasized that personal relations between the leaders of Azerbaijan and Israel play an important role in the development of the inter-state partnership
“Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu last visited Azerbaijan in late 2016. This visit was very productive. Important documents were signed on this occasion. They included, among others, an agreement to establish a joint economic commission,” he said.