UNESCO mission expected to arrive in Azerbaijan
09 April 2021    Read: 918
A mission is expected to come to Azerbaijan on a visit as a result of discussions with UNESCO, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he received President of the 75th session of the United Nations General Assembly Volkan Bozkir.
The head of state said Azerbaijan has repeatedly asked UNESCO during the conflict to send a fact-finding mission to the occupied territories.
“According to the information we have, our historical, religious and cultural sites have been destroyed by the Armenians, and we wanted international organizations, including UNESCO which is directly involved in this issue, to come and confirm that,” he said.
Azerbaijan’s proposal went unanswered during the conflict, President Aliyev noted.
“Unfortunately, during the conflict, our proposal went unanswered, but a mission is now expected to come on a visit. We welcome that because Armenian savagery and vandalism are obvious in the liberated lands. The more international organizations see it with their own eyes, the clearer the picture of the conflict and Armenian occupation will be in the world community.”
“In short, dear Volkan Bey, we will continue our work in this direction. I want to thank you for coming to Azerbaijan again. I know that you have recently visited Turkey, your homeland, and you are visiting Azerbaijan, another homeland for you, today,” the head of state added.