Armenia commits provocation on border with Azerbaijan
22 April 2021    Read: 2666
Following Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's visit to Zangazur province on April 21, Armenia committed provocations on the border with Azerbaijan, reports citing the State Border Service (SBS).
"In the evening hours, the Armenian servicemen opened fire at the units of the State Border Service located in Seyidlar village of Zangilan district on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, as well as the units of the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation", the SBS noted.
Russian border guards appealed to their Azerbaijani counterparts about this incident, saying that the perpetrators were drunk and asked not to react to the incident.
Taking into account the request of the Russian side, the Azerbaijani border guards showed restraint and did not retaliate. After the incident, the Azerbaijani side was informed about the expulsion of the provocative Armenian servicemen from the area.
On the same day, a group of people in 30-40 cars driving towards the state border in the direction of Shurnukh village of Gubadli region shouted anti-Azerbaijani slogans in Armenian.
The State Border Service officially states that if such provocations occur again in the future, we will take the sharpest response.