Military co-op one of main components of Azerbaijan-Pakistan ties, envoy says
26 April 2021    Read: 918
After the slowdown of the COVID-19 pandemic, direct flights between Azerbaijan and Pakistan will be resumed, which will positively effect on on economic and trade activities of both countries, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Islamabad Ali Alizada told the Pakistani media.
The diplomat said Azerbaijan is always interested in developing regional connectivity and transportation linkages.
“At present the two countries have no direct air link. Their air link is established through Turkish Airlines, which was allowed to operate flights from Istanbul to Lahore/Islamabad through Baku. According to reports, more than 40,000 Pakistani citizens visited Azerbaijan in 2019 and this number is likely to continue to grow once the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic subsided and international travel restrictions are lifted,” Alizada added.
He pointed out that defense and military cooperation is one of the main and leading components of the bilateral relations of two brotherly countries.
Ambassador Alizada said Azerbaijan and Pakistan are currently focused on promoting trade relations that will yield highly beneficial results for the economies of both countries.
The diplomat noted that the situation in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan is stable and under the control of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
“As we are aware during the three decades of Armenian occupation, the Armenian invaders have committed genocide, massacres and war-crimes not only against the Azerbaijani nation but they also subjected the occupied territories to environmental, cultural terrorism,” he added.
As for the ongoing restoration and reconstruction in Karabakh, Ambassador Alizada said. “We will be pleased to see Pakistani companies stepping into the reconstruction and rehabilitation process. the priority will be given to the companies of friendly and brotherly countries.”