420 tons of cargo delivered to Azerbaijan's Kalbajar district, says Russian MoD
29 April 2021    Read: 560
420 tons of cargo delivered to Azerbaijan
The Russian peacekeeping contingent continues to ensure the transit of goods between the territories that came under the control of Azerbaijan in November 2020.
In order to restore the power supply and water supply systems, restore social facilities and residential buildings, the fourteenth Russian column of the Humanitarian Response Center, consisting of 20 Kamaz military vehicles and escort vehicles, proceeded along the Sugovushan – Kalbajar route and delivered about 420 tons of cargo to the Kalbajar district. Including - construction materials and equipment for restoring power supply systems.
In total, with the assistance of Russian peacekeepers, fifteen convoys of vehicles transported about 2,800 tons of cargo.
Assistance was rendered to the Azerbaijani side on the basis of the terms of the trilateral agreement between Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan dated November 9 last year.
In accordance with the agreements specified in the joint statement of the President of the Russian Federation, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, from 00:00 (Moscow time) on November 10, 2020, a complete ceasefire and all hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh were announced.
To monitor the ceasefire and military operations, a peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation is being deployed in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.
The basis of the Russian peacekeeping contingent consists of units of the 15th separate motorized rifle brigade (peacekeeping) of the Central Military District.