Azerbaijani Army to finish training exercises today
The exercises of the Azerbaijani army will finish today, reports.
The exercises that were held under the leadership of the Minister of Defense involved up to 15,000 military personnel, up to 300 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 400 missiles and artillery systems of various caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, mortars, and anti-tank weapons, up to 50 military aviation assets, as well as unmanned aerial vehicles for various purposes.
In the exercises the main attention was focused on controlling troops, bringing them into the state of combat readiness and regrouping considering the combat experience gained during the Patriotic War, as well as on improving combat coordination and interoperability between the Army Corps, Rocket and Artillery Troops, aviation, and Special Forces.
During the exercise, the troops also fulfilled tasks to prevent provocations by illegal armed formations and conduct counter-operations to annihilate terrorists.