Azerbaijani parliament speaker to visit Pakistan
A delegation headed by Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova will pay a working and official visit to Pakistan on May 31-June 4, the parliament’s press service told
The delegation includes MPs Ganira Pashayeva, Tahir Mirkishili, Malahat Ibrahimgizi, Tahir Karimli, Ilham Mammadov, Head of the Parliament’s Office Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
As part of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation is scheduled to take part in the Second General Conference of the Parliamentary Assembly of Economic Cooperation Organization (PAECO). Speaker Sahiba Gafarova will make a speech at the event.
The speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament will also hold meetings with heads of delegations of the participating countries.
As part of the official visit that started on June 3, Speaker Gafarova will meet with the Pakistani president, prime minister, Senate president, National Assembly speaker and members of the interparliamentary working group between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
The meetings will focus on the further expansion of interparliamentary relations, as well as cooperation in political, economic, humanitarian and other fields.