Prosecutor General's Office & MIA issue statement on mine explosion in Kalbajar
04 June 2021    Read: 190
The Prosecutor General's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan issued a joint statement, reports.
The statement reads as follows:
"Armenian Armed Forces continue to commit criminal acts against Azerbaijani citizens by mining our territories and grossly violating the international humanitarian law norms and principles, including the requirements of the Geneva Conventions of 1949.
On June 4, at about 11 o'clock, a Kamaz passenger car with employees of TV channels and news agencies in the Kalbajar district, which was liberated from the Armenian occupation was hit by an anti-tank mine while driving in the direction of Susuzlug village. Siraj Abishov (operator of Az TV channel), Maharram Ibrahimov (employee of AzerTac news agency), Arif Aliyev (deputy representative of the head of the Executive Power in Susuzluq village) died, and 4 others were hospitalized with various injuries.
The prosecutor's office and police immediately investigated the scene, conducted a forensic examination and other procedural actions.
The Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan launched a criminal case under Article 100.2 (planning, preparation, initiation or conduct of aggressive war), 116.0.6 (violation of international humanitarian law during an armed conflict) and other articles of the Criminal Code.
An intensive investigation is underway"