U.S. newspaper highlights death of Azerbaijani journalists in mine blast
05 June 2021    Read: 153
The USA Tribune has published an article headlines “Two Azerbaijani journalists killed in landmine explosion”.
“A landmine explosion has killed a cameraman of Azerbaijan State Television Siraj Abishov, 1989, and an employee of AzerTag news agency Maharram Ibrahimov (Alioglu) in Kalbajar district of Azerbaijan. It is also reported that Arif Aliyev, deputy representative of the head of the Kalbajar District Executive Power in the Susuzlug village was killed on June 4, when a vehicle carrying camera crew hit an anti-tank mine in the Susuzlug village of Kalbajar district,” reads the article.
The article refers to a joint statement issued by the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the death of the media workers as a result of a landmine explosion. “Armenian armed forces continue to commit criminal acts against our citizens by mining our territories in gross violation of the basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law, including the requirements of the Geneva Conventions of 1949.”
“At about 11.00 am on June 4, 2021, a Kamaz passenger car with employees of TV channels and news agencies dispatched to the de-occupied Kalbajar region for the performance of their official duties was hit by an anti-tank mine while driving in the direction of the Susuzlug village. Three people, including Siraj Abishov (cameraman of AzTV), Maharram Ibrahimov (employee of AzerTaj news agency), Arif Aliyev (deputy representative of the head of the Executive Power in the Susuzlug village) died, and four others were hospitalized with various injuries,” the joint statement says.
The US newspaper also stressed that the Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan has launched a criminal case under Article 100.2 (planning, preparation, initiation, or waging wars of aggression), 116.0.6 (violation of international humanitarian law during an armed conflict), and other articles of the Criminal Code.
The article further says that French ambassador to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross extended condolences over the death of Azerbaijani media workers Siraj Abishov and Maharram Ibrahimov in a landmine explosion in the Kalbajar district.
The newspaper also refers to the statement released by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on the incident.
“We remind that a group of the armed forces of Armenia was detained while entering the territory of Azerbaijan in the direction of Kalbajar and committing provocation aimed at planting landmines in the roads of the area. This once again verifies that Armenia continues to pose a serious threat to the lives and security of both military and civilians, and as such, serves to aggravate the situation in the region. This behavior of Armenia continues to be a major hindrance to accomplishment of peace, security and cooperation in the region.”
“Armenia bears all the responsibilities for the civilian Azerbaijanis becoming the victims of landmines while performing their duties,” the Foreign Ministry says.