Azerbaijani Diaspora journalists send letter to international organizations
07 June 2021    Read: 306
A group of Azerbaijani journalists living abroad sent an appeal to the international community and international organizations over the death of journalists who killed on duty in the liberated territories in Susuzlug village of Kalbajar district, reports citing the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The appeal reads as follows:
"Media representatives play a significant role in the war zone, as well as in the areas where the war ended, to broadcast unbiased and accurate information, to act as a bridge between the conflict zone and other parties. Siraj Abishov and Maharram Ibrahimov, employees of the Azerbaijan State News Agency and Azerbaijan Television, who were on duty in the conflict-affected areas and 1 employee of a state organization, were killed when an anti-tank mine fell on the bus outside the Susuzluq village, Kalbajar district. Also, 4 people were hospitalized with high injuries as a result of this explosion.
Unfortunately, international non-governmental organizations and journalists 'associations, which in many cases act as defenders of journalists' rights, do not react to the crimes and remain silent. The indifference of international human rights organizations and journalists' associations to such violations of human rights and the rule of law, which prevent the activities of civilians, including media representatives, can make such crimes grow around the world.
As Azerbaijani journalists living abroad, we appeal to international organizations, including the United Nations and the Council of Europe, as well as Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch that Armenian does not hand over the maps of mined areas occupied which have been under occupation for nearly 30 years and liberated during the 44-day war. Also, they grossly violate the humanitarian norms and principles and crush international human rights by secretly entering the Azerbaijani lands and planting new mines.
We reiterate that as a result of these criminal acts of Armenia, the civilians and the media representatives were killed. We demand Armenia to hand over the maps of landmines planted in the territories of Azerbaijan, which had been held under occupation for 30 years as well as stop the mining process within our borders defined by international law. We ask the international community and journalists' organizations to react on the recent all these.