Head of UNICEF Baku Office completes his mission
11 June 2021    Read: 306
The term of office of the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) head in Azerbaijan Edward Carwardine has expired, AzVision.az reports.
"Dear friends, after five years, my time as UNİCEF Representative to Azerbaijan is coming to an end, and I will soon be taking up a new appointment as UNICEF Representative to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea," Carwardine wrote on his Facebook page.
"It has been my honor and privilege to serve in Azerbaijan for these past years. I know that there have been moments when I could have done more if circumstances had allowed me to, and there is unfinished work that I wish I could have completed for children and young people across this country.
I hope, however, that through the efforts of my wonderful UNICEF team and our dedicated partners in the Government, civil society, and communities, together we have helped to enhance the lives and opportunities for children and families over the last five years.
Although my last working day is today, I will remain in Azerbaijan for a few more weeks, to enjoy my final days in the country that has been my home since 2016 and to say goodbye to the many people who have enriched my time here. In the meantime, I want to thank all of you, who have so generously followed my professional activities, for your support – and, above all, for your own commitment to the children and young people of Azerbaijan.
As I prepare to end my work here, I am more convinced that the future of this nation will be shaped and decided by its children - Azerbaijan's greatest asset and the most important thing in which we can invest! Thank you all once more for your kindness," he wrote.