Zangazur corridor to connect South Caucasus with Kazakhstan and Central Asia, says Kazakh FM
21 June 2021    Read: 185
On June 21, we discussed a wide range of topical issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, the implementation of high-level agreements, regional and international agenda, said Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tileuberdi, who paid an official visit to Baku, at a press conference after meeting with his counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov, reports.
Mukhtar Tileuberdi stated that Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev attaches special importance to further strengthening comprehensive and friendly relations with Azerbaijan.
Kazakh FM highlighted the significance of the opening of the Zangazur transport corridor adding that it will bring stability to the region by creating new conditions for the wider transregional integration of the South Caucasus with Kazakhstan and Central Asia and the growing potential of the Caspian port infrastructure.
"I would like to stress that Azerbaijan has recently indeed achieved significant success in carrying out structural and institutional reforms, socio-economic development, creating favorable opportunities for business and investment,” Tileuberdi added.
“Today Azerbaijan is a major energy, transport and logistics hub, a major player in the field of international energy security,” Tileuberdi said.
“The new geopolitical reality in the region, the opening of transport communications will contribute to strengthening the role of Azerbaijan as a regional center,” foreign minister of Kazakhstan said.
“Kazakhstan is pleased with the sustainable development of Azerbaijan, its confident moving along the path of modernization and progress," Tileuberdi said.