Azerbaijani Defense Minister offers condolences to Turkish officials
25 July 2021    Read: 350
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov expressed condolences to Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkey Hulusi Akar and Chief of the General Staff, General of the Turkish Armed Forces Yasar Guler over the death of Turkish soldiers in Syria.
Note, on July 24, at least two Turkish soldiers were killed and two injured when terrorists attacked an armored vehicle carrying troops in northern Syria.
"In an attack carried out by terrorists against our Kirpi vehicle in the Operation Euphrates Shield zone, two of our fellow hero soldiers were martyred and two of our friends were injured," the Defense Ministry said on Twitter.
After the attack, terror targets in the region were immediately determined and stuck, the ministry said, adding that they were "hit effectively." It added that "punitive shots" against terrorists’ positions continue.
The vehicle carrying the troops was in transit to a base in the area, according to a separate statement by the ministry, which said the injured were "immediately" rushed to the hospital.
The ministry said on July 25 that Turkish security forces “neutralized” seven terrorists in northern Syria.