Materials on Zangilan & Jabrayil districts submitted to Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan
31 July 2021    Read: 226
Materials on Zangilan & Jabrayil districts submitted to Prosecutor
The Working Group on Environmental Affairs of the Interdepartmental Center operating under the Coordination Headquarters held a meeting on July 30, reports.
The officials of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Emergency Situations and other relevant government agencies attended the meeting.
Damage to the environment and natural resources are assessed in accordance with the law. The investigation materials on Zangilan and Jabrayil districts were submitted to the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan for legal assessment, and a reference on the Fuzuli district is being prepared.
In order to prepare the General Plan of cities and settlements in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 187.16 square kilometres were photographed in Shusha, Agdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan, Kalbajar, Gubadli cities, villages of these districts and in Hadrut settlement. Orthophotoplans and digital topographic plans on a scale of 1000-1: 2000 were prepared and submitted to the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture.
Note, President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order for the establishment of a Coordination Headquarters for addressing the issues in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan in a centralized manner.