Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency employee wounded in mine explosion in Aghdam
06 August 2021    Read: 352
Employee of Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency was hit by a mine in Azerbaijan's liberated Aghdam district, reports citing the statement of Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office.
An employee of Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency, Alim Aliyev (born in 1990) who was sent to Bash Garvand village of Aghdam district, when searching unexploded munitions, received various injuries as a result of an anti-personnel mine's explosion at around 09:00 (GMT +4) on August 6.
Note, the territories of Azerbaijan, which was occupied by Armenia nearly 30 years ago, was liberated from the occupation during the 44-day Second Nagorno-Karabakh War. The war started on September 27 when the Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery and lasted until November 10. Until November 10, the Azerbaijan Army liberated some villages and cities of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli, Zangilan, Khojavend, Khojaly, Terter, Shusha and Lachin districts.
Under the agreement, Russian peacekeepers were deployed along the front line in Nagorno-Karabakh under a five-year mandate and the corridor between the region and Armenia.