Azerbaijani president congratulates Kyrgyz counterpart
30 August 2021    Read: 342
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of congratulations to his Kyrgyz counterpart Sadyr Japarov, reports.
"On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I cordially congratulate you and your people on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Independence Day of the fraternal Kyrgyz Republic, and extend my best wishes," President Aliyev said in his letter.
"The current level of our friendly relations based on common historical roots and national and moral values, as well as bilateral and multilateral cooperation is pleasing."
"I am confident that stemming from the will of our fraternal peoples, our intergovernmental relations will continue to develop in the spirit of mutual respect and trust and will be a solid foundation for our joint activities," the head of state noted.
"On this remarkable day, I once again cordially congratulate you and wish the fraternal Kyrgyz Republic everlasting peace and prosperity," the Azerbaijani leader added.