President Aliyev offers condolences to Russia's Putin
20 September 2021    Read: 256
President Aliyev offers condolences to Russia
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of condolence to his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
"Please accept my sincere congratulations on the successful conduct of the elections to the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation," President Aliyev said in his letter.
"The victory of the “United Russia” party in the elections once again confirmed the leadership of this party as a leading political force in the country, and the high appreciation by the Russian people of its national policy and multifaceted activities," the head of state said.
"I am confident that based on strategic partnership, the traditional relations of friendship, good neighborliness and cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation will continue to strengthen to the benefit of our peoples and countries, as well as in the interest of peace, security and stability in the region," he noted.
"Taking this opportunity, I wish you the best of health and success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of Russia prosperity and peace," the Azerbaijani president added.