Azerbaijan marks one year since liberation of Sugovushan from Armenian occupation
03 October 2021    Read: 483
Today marks one year since the liberation of Sugovushan and Talish villages of Azerbaijan’s Tartar district from the Armenian occupation.
On October 3, 2020, the Azerbaijani Army liberated both villages from the occupation.
On the same day, the glorious Azerbaijani tricolor was hoisted in Sugovushan and Talish.
In 1992, the Aghdara district was abolished and its territory was divided between the neighboring Aghdam, Tartar and Kalbajar districts. The village, whose ancient name was Sugovushan, was renamed Madagiz during the Soviet era and is one of the settlements included in the Tartar district.
Sugovushan was first liberated by the Azerbaijani Army in 1991-1992. However, in April 1994, it was re-occupied by Armenia.
Sugovushan water reservoir and Sugovushan-1 hydroelectric power station are located in the village. After occupying Sugovushan, the Armenians established military units here. Military unit 49971 was considered one of the best military units of the Armenian Army in Karabakh. In addition, military unit 33651, designated by the Armenian Army as the "6th Defense District", also held a position in Sugovushan.
President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev announced that Sugovushan was liberated from Armenian occupation on October 3, 2020.
The battle of Sugovushan is considered to be one of the most important battles of the Azerbaijani Army on the north-eastern front in the Second Karabakh War. During the battles in the direction of Sugovushan-Aghdara, 4 tanks of the 77th tank battalion of the Armenian Armed Forces were destroyed and 3 tanks were taken as trophies.
As a result of artillery strikes by Azerbaijani troops on the defense area of the 5th Destroyer Regiment of the Armenian Armed Forces in the direction of Aghdara, 4 vehicles of the regiment were destroyed, many people were killed and wounded. Several units of the 5th Destroyer Regiment fled the battlefield.
Sugovushan’s liberation from the enemy ensured water supplies from Sugovushan reservoir to Tartar, Goranboy and Yevlakh districts, which restored ecological balance.
On the legislative initiative of President Ilham Aliyev, the bill "On renaming the village of Madagiz in the Tartar district of Azerbaijan as Sugovushan" was sent to the Milli Majlis (Parliament). The bill was discussed and adopted at the plenary session on October 6, 2020.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev signed a law on renaming Madagiz village Sugovushan. According to the document, Madagiz village within the Chayli village administrative district of Tartar district was renamed Sugovushan village.
According to the relevant decrees signed by President Ilham Aliyev on December 29, 2020 and June 24, 2021, a group of servicemen was awarded the medal "For the liberation of Sugovushan."
Along with Sugovushan and Talish villages, Mehdili, Chakhirli, Ashagi Maralyan, Shaybay, Guyjag villages of Jabrayil district and Ashagi Abdurrahmanli village of Fuzuli district were liberated from the occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces on October 3.