Azerbaijan does not rule out meeting with Armenian FM
07 October 2021    Read: 365
Azerbaijan has always been open to dialogue preferring to resolve any conflict of interest through negotiations, said Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, reports.
Leyla Abdullayeva reiterated Azerbaijan's readiness to hold negotiations with Armenian in the post-conflict period.
"We consider it useful to discuss issues related to the normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations in the post-conflict period. Earlier, the foreign ministers of the two countries met in New York. We do not rule out such a meeting in the future", Abdullayeva stated.
She also highlighted the significance of paying attention to the implementation of joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries.
"We believe that the opening of communications, the start of negotiations on the delimitation of borders, can create a solid basis for our constructive progress in building lasting peace in the region, "she added.