Indian Embassy organizes blood donation drive
29 January 2022    Read: 329
As a part of the celebrations of the 73rd Republic Day of India and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Embassy of India Baku in partnership with Hind Hospital, Indian Association of Azerbaijan, Baku Malayalee Association, Azerbaijan Telegu Association and Baku Tamil Sangam has organized a “Blood Donation Drive” at Hind Hospital.
Inaugurating the blood donation drive, Ambassador of India Bawitlung Vanlalvawna expressed gratitude to everyone who has come forward to donate blood for a government blood bank. He said that the blood donation was inspired by the Indian philosophy "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" which means "the world is one family".
Azerbaijani MP, Chair of Azerbaijani-Indian Working Group on Interparliamentary Relations Nagif Hamzayev also attended the event.
The drive saw the participation of volunteers including the Ambassador, his spouse, other Embassy officers, members of the Indian community, and friends of India.