Presidential election voting begins in Azerbaijan
09 October 2013    Read: 309
The presidential election voting started in Azerbaijan on Wednesday. Country`s polling stations opened at 8:00 am and will close at 7:00 pm (local time).
Ten candidates will take part in the elections including the Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of Umid Party Igbal Aghazadeh, self-nominated candidate MP Zahid Oruj, the chairman of the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (UAPFP) MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (ASDP) Araz Alizadeh, the chairman of the National Revival Movement Party, MP Faraj Guliyev, the candidate nominated by the initiative group of voters of the `National Council of Democratic Forces`, Jamil Hasanli, the chairman of the Adalat Party, MP Ilyas Ismayilov and the chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloglu.
This will be carried out by the Election Information Center that acts under the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC).
The initial data on the final results of each candidate will be made public at night.
Starting from the election day, final protocols of district and divisional election commissions on the voting results will be put online, on the website of Elections Information Center.
Initial election results will be put on the CEC website right after district election commissions present the protocols in form of generalized table on electoral districts.
According to the Electoral Code, the Central Election Commission should review the final results of the presidential election not later than ten days from the election day. Then, for approval of the results, according to the 102 article of the Constitution, CEC submits them to the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan.
The decision of the Constitutional Court is final. According to part 2 of article 101 of the Constitution, if the presidential candidate collects more than half of the electoral votes, he is considered the elected president of Azerbaijan Republic. The protocol on the results of the Presidential election is published within 24 hours after signing.
According to the article 103 of the Constitution, the inauguration of the person being elected as the president takes take place within three days from the day of Constitutional Court`s official declaration of the data regarding the results of the Presidential election.
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan has registered 5,145,000 voters.
In connection with the presidential elections, the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan established 5,273 permanent and 219 temporary polling stations.
Web cameras have been installed in 1000 polling stations in 199 constituencies of Azerbaijan. Unlike in previous years, this time the voting process can be monitored via mobile devices such as smartphones.
Totally, 52,000 people will observe the election in Azerbaijan, nearly 1,400 of which are international observers.
Also, the presidential election will be covered by over 70 representatives from over 20 international media outlets.