Azerbaijani Ombudsman: No complaints regarding voting received
10 October 2013    Read: 498
Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan has not received any appeals and complaints regarding voting in the presidential election, Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova told journalists on Wednesday.
According to Suleymanova, they observed the electoral process at 30 polling stations in 11 districts of Baku.
"We also kept in touch on phone with all regions of the country, and our staff were working with all authorities. We have not received complaints or any appeals regarding the presidential election. I personally talked with representatives of the various candidates. They did not express any concern," the Ombudsman said.
Suleymanova also said that she talked with international observers who monitored the election process. According to her, the representatives of OSCE`s various organizations, as well as the observers from the U.S., Sweden, Pakistan and other countries underscored that the election is being held at a high level and all the necessary measures had been taken for this.
"They have expressed their opinion on the election this way: a lot of things can be learnt in the electoral process in Azerbaijan," Suleymanova said.
The presidential election voting, which took place on Wednesday, was completed in Azerbaijan.
Country`s polling stations opened at 8:00 and closed at 19:00 (local time).
Ten candidates took part in the elections including the Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of Umid Party Igbal Aghazadeh, self-nominated candidate MP Zahid Oruj, the chairman of the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (UAPFP) MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (ASDP) Araz Alizadeh, the chairman of the National Revival Movement Party, MP Faraj Guliyev, the candidate nominated by the initiative group of voters of the `National Council of Democratic Forces`, Jamil Hasanli, the chairman of the Adalat Party, MP Ilyas Ismayilov and the chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloglu.
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan has registered 5,145,643 voters.
In connection with the presidential election, the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan established 5,273 permanent and 219 temporary polling stations.
Web cameras have been installed at 1000 polling stations in 119 constituencies of Azerbaijan. Unlike in previous years, this time the voting process was monitored via mobile devices such as smartphones.
Totally, 52,000 people observed the election in Azerbaijan, nearly 1,400 of which were international observers.
Also, the presidential election was covered by over 70 representatives from over 20 international media outlets.