Azerbaijan dismisses statements voiced by French foreign minister as 'completely groundless'
07 October 2022    Read: 340
Azerbaijan dismisses statements voiced by French foreign minister as
When answering the question of the pro-Armenian member of the French National Assembly full of accusations against Azerbaijan and related to providing more support to Armenia, the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France Catherine Colonna voiced her solidarity with the Armenian people and made completely groundless calls regarding Azerbaijan, said Leyla Abdullayeva, the head of the press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, reports.
Abdullayeva noted that it is not the first time that French officials have demonstrated a one-sided and pro-Armenian position:
"The fact that Minister Colonna did not call for the investigation of numerous war crimes and crimes against humanity committed by the Armenian side does not go unnoticed. Unfortunately, in the last 30 years, French officials have not made a single call regarding the war crimes committed by Armenia. The reason is clear to us, but it would be good if the official of a country that is the leading force of Europe, acts as a guardian of international legal principles, and wants to be a mediator in the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, take a neutral, impartial and fair position," she said.
"In general, against the background of French President Macron's efforts to contribute to the process of achieving peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Minister Colonna's unilateral and irresponsible statement causes bewilderment."
"We would also like to inform you that the 2nd anniversary of the attack by the Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan's second-largest city in which dozens of civilians were killed, will be marked in Azerbaijan in two days. No one from Armenia has been brought to justice for this war crime. We invite the French foreign minister to appeal to the Armenian side regarding this issue," Abdullayeva added.