Baku hosts International Ophthalmology Conference
14 October 2022    Read: 379
The International Ophthalmology Conference and the 14th International Conference of Young Ophthalmologists of Azerbaijan have kicked off in Baku.
The events are held on the joint initiative of the Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Health, the National Center of Ophthalmology named after academician Zarifa Aliyeva, Turkish Ophthalmological Association and Azerbaijan Society of Ophthalmologists.
Addressing the event, Head of the National Center of Ophthalmology Elmar Gasimov noted that the aim of the conference is to explore the innovations and achievements in the field of ophthalmology, to ensure the participation of regional and foreign doctors in the discussions of latest innovations in the field of ophthalmology.
Gasimov expressed his confidence that the exchange of experience would contribute to the development of ophthalmology.
Turkish doctors Sunay Duman, professors Suleyman Kaynak, Oner Gelisken, as well as Russian professor Mukharram Bikbov attending the conference mentioned that the innovations discussed and proposals put forward in the field of ophthalmology will be beneficial in the treatment of the ophthalmological diseases.
The conference continued with panel sessions.