Turkish defense minister to visit Azerbaijan
05 December 2022    Read: 287
Turkish National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar will visit Azerbaijan, AzVision.az reports.
The minister will hold several meetings in Baku.
He will be accompanied by a number of officials of the Turkish Armed Forces.
Note that the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint exercises are being held in accordance with the agreement on cooperation in the military field signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkiye.
The exercises involving the military personnel of different types of troops, combat and special engineer-sapper equipment, as well as military aviation vehicles of the Azerbaijani Army and the Turkish Armed Forces, are being held in Baku city, as well as the territories of Astara, Jabrayil and Imishli regions.
According to the scenario, units of the Land Forces, Air Force, Special Forces, Engineering Troops, and Rocket and Artillery Troops of the Azerbaijan Army are performing various exercises and combat tasks together with the servicemen of the Turkish Armed Forces.
In the exercises, using modern combat methods, applying artillery, aviation, and other types of troops in military operations, organizing their activities in interoperability, building pontoon bridges to open a passage over rivers, landing paratroopers into the depths of the imaginary enemy, various tasks are also being accomplished.