Azerbaijan's Shusha honors memory of martyrs of January 20 tragedy
20 January 2023    Read: 468
The memory of the martyrs of the tragedy of January 20 has been honored in front of the state reserve of Azerbaijan's Shusha, reports.
Today, as elsewhere in the country, the memory of the martyrs of the January 20, 1990 tragedy was honored with the minute of silence at 12:00 (GMT+4).
On the night of January 19-20, 1990, as a result of military aggression of the units of the Soviet Army and special forces, as well as contingents of internal troops against Azerbaijan, civilians, including children, women and elderly were massacred in the cities of Baku, Sumgayit, Lankaran and Neftchala by order of the USSR leadership.
As a result of the occupying forces’ military aggression 149 civilians were killed, 744 were seriously injured, and 4 people went missing. The Soviet army sent to the country in order to forcefully suppress the mass protests of the Azerbaijani people and the national independence movement started in response to the discrimination policy of the USSR leadership against the people of Azerbaijan, the deportation of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis from their historical lands in the territory of present-day Armenia, and Armenia’s unfounded territorial claims against Karabakh, committed an unprecedented massacre against the civilian population grossly violating international law and the Constitution.