Azerbaijan has returned its territories back, says Russian FM
02 February 2023    Read: 302
Azerbaijan has returned its territories back, said  Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in his interview with "Rossiya 24" TV channel.
He also commented on the Armenian occupation of the territories belonging to Azerbaijan.
"Russia offered numerous options that the previous Armenian leadership didn't take too well, wishing to keep Azerbaijan's territories under occupation," Lavrov stressed.
The Karabakh conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, the Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan, including Karabakh and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation from late Sept. to early Nov. 2020, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. The trilateral statement was signed by the Azerbaijani, Armenia, and Russian leaders.