Azerbaijan’s SME Development Agency holds several meetings with Moldovan relevant organizations
As part of his visit to Moldova, Chairman of the Board of Small and Medium Business Development Agency of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) Orkhan Mammadov has held several meetings with the country’s relevant organizations on the prospects for cooperation in the field of SMEs, joint initiatives and the exchange of experience in Chisinau.
At the meeting with Viorel Garaz, State Secretary at the Ministry of Economic Development and Digitalization, Orkhan Mammadov provided information about the Agency’s activities. He noted that the Agency attaches a particular importance to the study of the world’s best practices in the field of SMEs and its implementation in Azerbaijan and expressed interest in studying Moldova's SME support policy. Chairman Mammadov also emphasized that KOBIA is ready to support the establishment of sustainable and long-term relations between the business entities of the two countries within its powers.
At the meeting with Dumitru Pîntea, the Interim Director of Organization for Entrepreneurship Development (ODA), the KOBIA Chairman stressed great importance to establishing and developing cooperation with organizations that provide support and services to SMEs in foreign countries, including ODA. The meeting discussed institutional cooperation, business support tools and future joint initiatives, as well as a draft document planned to be signed on cooperation between KOBIA and ODA.
Chairman Mammadov also met with Sergiu Harea, President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) of Moldova on the sidelines with his visit.
They addressed the development of relations between the business circles of both countries and the possibilities of creating joint platforms for cooperation in this direction. The meeting discussed the organization and support of joint exhibitions, trainings and provision of consulting services with the participation of SMEs.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Moldova, Gudsi Osmanov also participated the meetings.