Biden praises Azerbaijan's role in meeting global need for secure energy supplies
US President Joseph Biden has sent a letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 28th International Caspian Oil&Gas Exhibition which opened in Baku on May 31, reports.
"I send my best wishes to you and the people of Azerbaijan as you gather for the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition in Baku. For more than three decades, Azerbaijan and the United States have built a solid partnership from countering transnational threats to promoting inclusive economic growth," the US leader said in the letter.
"This event underscores our countries’ shared commitment to a secure and clean energy future. Azerbaijan has played a central role in this effort. From developing the Middle Corridor-including the Southern Gas Corridor - to helping increase energy diversification that bolsters energy resilience, Azerbaijan is helping meet a global need for secure energy supplies. I am encouraged by Azerbaijan’s efforts to achieve global climate goals, including launching initiatives to increase renewable energy development and strengthen energy efficiency," the letter reads.
"The United States will stand with Azerbaijan as you implement these measures, as well as undertake reforms that will promote the rule of law and advance opportunities for the Azerbaijani people. In addition, we will continue to support a sustainable and just peace in the region –which will help promote security and prosperity across the South Caucasus for generations to come," President Biden wrote.
In conclusion, the US president said that he looks forward to continued US-Azerbaijan cooperation in the years ahead.