Armenian residents of Azerbaijan's Karabakh passing via checkpoint on Lachin-Khankendi road
05 June 2023    Read: 730
Armenian residents of Azerbaijan
Footage of the passage of the checkpoint on Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankendi road by the Armenian residents of the country's Karabakh region, who were heading from Khankendi to Gorus, has been released, reports citing Trend.
When the checkpoint was just opening, the Armenian residents of Karabakh stated that they allegedly "will never be able to use this road again", but the footage shows otherwise.
In order to prevent the transportation of manpower, ammunition, mines, as well as other military equipment from Armenia for illegal Armenian armed groups on the territory of Azerbaijan (which weren't withdrawn contrary to the trilateral statement signed by Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian leaders following the 2020 second Karabakh war), and as an adequate response to the unilateral establishment of a checkpoint by Armenia on the border with Azerbaijan on April 22 at the entrance to the Lachin-Khankendi road contrary to the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020, on April 23 at 12:00 (GMT+4), the units of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan set up a border checkpoint in its sovereign territories, on the border with Armenia, at the beginning of the Lachin-Khankendi road.