AZAL and Turkish Airlines discuss prospects for aviation cooperation
09 June 2023    Read: 802
Samir Rzayev, Vice President of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC (AZAL) has met with Ahmet Bolat, Chairman of the Board and Executive Committee of Turkish Airlines.
The meeting held on the sidelines of the 79th general annual meeting of IATA in Istanbul focused on the strengthening of cooperation in the field of civil aviation and the further development of air connections between Azerbaijan and Türkiye.
The two discussed cooperation between the national air carriers of Azerbaijan and Türkiye, as well as opportunities to expand the air connection network between the two brotherly countries.
Addressing the event, Samir Rzayev emphasized that Türkiye is one of Azerbaijan's main partners in the aviation sector, and cooperation between airlines is of great importance for both countries.
In turn, Ahmet Bolat expressed confidence that successful partnership contributions to the strengthening of tourism, economic and cultural relations between the two countries.
The two also expressed their readiness to further strengthen cooperation and joint development of projects in the field of civil aviation, including the exchange of experience.