Azerbaijan's Youth Organisation implements project activity in Germany
10 August 2023    Read: 1541
On August 1-7, the "Common Sense" Youth Organisation (CSYO) organised an evaluation meeting of their long-term “Active Participation and Youth” study session in Weimar, Germany, the project manager and Board Member of the CSYO Leyla Jabbarzade told
Jabbarzade stated that over the five days, the project participants had a chance to listen to the results that our participants made in their community activities. In total, 12 new local projects were implemented within this project reaching more than 200 people in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Germany.
She also commented on their meeting with the pedagogical director of the European Youth Education and Meeting Weimar, Eric Wrasse: "We had an exchange over some information about the history of the centre and youth work in Germany and our countries. Wrasse also answered our participants' questions regarding the youth work activities. Later, the Azerbaijani ESC volunteer, Aytaj Alasgarli introduced the facilities within this centre to us".
Jabbarzade also added that the participants had a short trip to the nearest city to Weimar and on the final day, they worked on the flyer on social rights and discussed the possible opportunities to expand the scope of the local projects.
She also mentioned their future plans highlighting that they are planning to support the participants to expand the scope of their projects and organise them at national/international levels.
Note, in the first stage of this project in Azerbaijan on November 07-11, the participants from Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Germany worked on their project ideas to organize follow-up actions in their communities to raise awareness of social rights. After realisation of those local actions, they met in Germany to evaluate their small projects and share their experiences.
This session was implemented within the Meet UP! Youth for a Partnership programme with the support of the German Foreign Office and the EVZ, the Remembrance, Responsibility and Future Foundation of Germany. The project was organised in partnership with the FrauFam - Integrationszentrum für Frauen und Familien e. V. organisation from Germany and Disabled Women and Mothers of Disabled Children - DEA organisation from Georgia.