Seas turned into refugee graves: Erdoğan calls for fairer world
11 September 2023    Read: 1765
Our seas have turned into refugee graves, President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan said on Sunday following the G-20 leaders summit in New Delhi and called for a fairer world as well as the elimination of global inequalities.
“Regardless of our belief or culture, we are all members of a family of 8 billion people. None of us can feel safe in a world where children die of hunger, our seas are rapidly turning into a huge refugee cemetery, millions of people leave their homes due to wars, and human life becomes worthless. We believe that a more just world is possible,” Erdoğan said at a press conference.
Saying that Türkiye provides the most aid in proportion to national income, the president reiterated that Ankara hosts around 4 million Syrian refugees while trying to ensure the safe return of Syrians to their country by eliminating terrorism.
Some “600,000 Syrians have returned to their country. This number will increase as the projects increase,” he said.
As the G-20 summit concluded, Erdoğan praised India’s role as host and pointed out that several global challenges, including climate change, were discussed thoroughly between the leaders.
“We are among the countries that have contributed the most to the Paris Climate Agreement and Net Zero Emission projects. We are fifth in Europe and 12th in the world regarding renewable installed capacity. Our investments in energy prevented 90 million tons of greenhouse gas emissions annually. We doubled our goal. We work for a greener, cleaner, more livable world,” he highlighted.
Erdoğan also said he welcomes the African Union’s membership to the G-20. The African Union at full strength has 55 members, but six junta-ruled nations are currently suspended. It has a collective gross domestic product (GDP) of $3 trillion with some 1.4 billion people.
On the other side, regarding the recent tensions in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region, Erdoğan said he spoke with Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev on Sunday while he might also hold a phone call with Armenian Prime Minister Pashinian on Monday to discuss the latest developments in the region.
“We have no other choice but to invite the region (Karabakh) to calm,” Erdoğan said, indicating that the so-called elections in the area “are not right and cannot be accepted.”