Azerbaijani FM meets with his Polish counterpart in New York
22 September 2023    Read: 325
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland Zbigniew Rau on the sidelines of the 78th Session of the UN General Assembly.
The meeting saw discussions on cooperation between the two countries and the current regional situation.
Highlighting the anti-terrorist measures taken by Azerbaijani side against the illegal Armenian armed formations, the remnants of nearly 30 years of occupation, as one of the biggest obstacles to establishing peace and stability in the region, Minister Bayramov touched upon all necessary measures taken by the country to ensure the safety of Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region.
He described as groundless the statements about the alleged "humanitarian crisis" and "blockade" in the region, made as part of a smear campaign carried out by Armenia in order to slow down the peace process and reintegration of Armenian residents into the Azerbaijani society, and to mislead the international community.
The implementation of the proposal to open the Aghdam-Khankendi and Lachin-Khankendi roads, put forward and encouraged by Azerbaijan for a long time, in fact, was on the negotiation table as the solution to the problem. It was delayed by far-fetched obstacles put by Armenia and the puppet regime as it did not meet their interests, the Minister added.
The discussions also focused on other issues of mutual interest.